Telecommunicators Awards

2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029
2010 to 2019  |  2000 to 2009  |  1988 to 1999

Membership & Special Recognition Page

2022 California Public Service Association Awards

Award Recipient Photos
Telecommunicator of the Year
Winner Vickie Hernandez, Lead Dispatcher - Banning Police Department Vickie Hernandez
Runner Up Laura Smith, Dispatcher - Orange County Sheriff's Department Laura Smith
Honorable Mention Stephanie de Leon, Senior Dispatcher - Anaheim Police Department Stephanie de Leon

 

Supervisor of the Year
Winner Steve Goodwyn, Supervisor - Anaheim Police Department Steve Goodwyn
Runner Up Derek Gard, Supervisor - Orange County Sheriff's Department Derek Guard
Honorable Mention Angie Puga, Supervisor - Santa Ana Police Department Angie Puga

 

Trainer of the Year
Winner Sarah Bryan, Senior SCO - Riverside County Sheriff's Department Sarah Bryan

 

Individual - Police
Winner Kim Duncanson, PSD - Riverside Police Department Kim Duncanson
Runner Up Scarlett Garcia, Dispatcher - Buena Park Police Department Scarlett Garcia
Honorable Mention Sheena Comeaux, Dispatcher II - San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department No photo

 

Individual - Fire
Winner
Kiana White, Dispatcher - CONFIRE JPA
Kiana White
Runner Up
Katelyn James, Dispatcher - Menefee/Murrieta Police & Fire Dept.
Katelyn James

 

Outstanding Performance Team - Police
Winner Anaheim Police Department
Kaelynn Craddick, Dispatcher
Rebecca Chemaly, Dispatcher
Heidi Geary, Dispatcher
Kaelynn CraddickRebecca Chemaly
Heidi Geary
Runner Up Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Isidora Pejic, PRD II
Nicolas Fragoso, PRD II
Isidora Pejic Nicolas Fragoso
Honorable Mention Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Lizette Sanz, Supervisor
Christina Rinks, Sr. SCO
Kristie Cervello, Sr. SCO
Kimberly Murrey, SCO II
Lizette SanzChristina Rinks
Kristie CervelloKimberly Murrey

 

Outstanding Performance Team - Fire
Winner Hemet Police & Fire Department
Adrian Hormel, Lead PSD
Brianna Hiatt, PSD
Adrian HormelBrianna Hiatt
Runner Up Heartland Fire
Kristan Johnson, Manager
Alexis Sanchez, Supervisor
Cassandra Giller, Dispatcher
Matthew Dill, Dispatcher
Heartland Fire 
Honorable Mention Menifee/Murrieta Police & Fire Dept.
Linda Cobos, Supervisor
Rebecca Valerio, Dispatcher
Alexis Hanson, Dispatcher
Carly Payne, Dispatcher
Melissa Raymond, Dispatcher
Gianna Bresnahan, Dispatcher
Sonia Hasso, Dispatcher
Erika Aberle, Dispatcher
Rebecca ValerioAlexis HansonMelissa Raymond
Gianna BresnahanSonia Hasso

 

Special Recognition
Team Nomination Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Kristie Cervello, Sr. SCO
Keyerra Riddle, Sr. SCO
Kristie CervelloKeyerra Riddle
Team Nomination San Bernardino Sheriff's Department
Kathern Pace, Supervisor
Katie Hardin, Supervisor
Randa Hagen, SCD II
Jeanine Haffenden, SCD II
Maryanne Bidwell, SCD II
Sarah Zavala, SCD II
Jocelyn Ramos, SCD I
Dorienne McMasters, SCD I
Taylor Wickum, SCD I
Michael Dunion, SCD I
Karina Zepeda, SCD I
Kathern PaceKatie Hardin
Randa HagenJeanine Haffenden
Maryanne BidwellSarah Zavala
Jocelyn RamosTaylor Wickum
Michael DunionKarina Zepeda
Outstanding Indivudual San Bernardino Sheriff's Department
Sandy Williams, SCD II
Sandy Williams

 

2021 California Public Safety Association Awards (awards were celebrated virtually in a online ceremony)

Award Recipient Photos
Telecommunicator of the Year
Winner Jonathan Ganley, SCO II - Riverside County Sheriff Department  Jonathan Ganley
Runner Up Elizabeth (Beth) Backstrom, PSD - UC Irvine Elizabeth (Beth) Backstrom
Honorable Mention Keyerra Riddle, Sr. SCO - Riverside County Sheriff Department Keyerra Riddle

 

Supervisor of the Year
Winner Leslie Gallant, Supervisor - Orange County Sheriff's Department Leslie Gallant
Runner Up Timothy Buchfeller, Supervisor - Riverside County Sheriff's Department Timothy Buchfeller
Honorable Mention Christine Harnes, Supervisor - Riverside County Sheriff's Department Christine Harnes

 

Trainer of the Year
Winner Teresa Ruiz, Sr. CO - Riverside County Sheriff's Department Teresa Ruiz

 

Individual - Police
Winner (1st) Lindsey Perry, SCO II - Riverside County Sheriff's Department Lindsey Perry
Winner (2nd) Janine Ramirez, PRD II - Los Angeles County Sheriff - SCC  
Runner Up (1st) Jill Florez, PSD - Hemet Police Department Jill Florez
Runner Up (2nd) Jennifer Lindstrom, PSR III - Los Angeles Police Department Jennifer Lindstrom
Honorable Mention (1st) Teri McKibbon, LET - Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department Teri McKibbon
Honorable Mention (2nd) Fallyn Houston, PRD II - Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department Fallyn Houston

 

Individual - Fire
Winner
Diane Boyles, Dispatcher - ConFire
Diane Boyles
Runner Up
Sarah Stafford, Dispatch Trainee - Murrieta Police & Fire
Sarah Stafford
Honorable Mention
Paige Mullins, PSD - UC Irvine
Paige Mullins

 

Outstanding Performance Team
Winner (1st) Riverside County Sheriff Department - Officer Involved Shooting
Nawarat (Nora) Noonoi, SCO II
Jasmine Diaz, SCO II
Jessica Bonds, SCO II
Nawarat (Nora) NoonoiJasmine Diaz
Jessica Bonds
Winner (2nd) Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - 33 Emergencies in 12 hours
Stacey Castille, Supervising PRD
Janine Ramirez, PRD II
Jenna Pla, PRD II
Julie Phineas, PRD II
Nicolas Fragoso, PRD II
Erika Licon, PRD II
Heather Rozier, PRD II
Breanna Dennell, PRD II
Isidora Pejic, PRD II
Fallyn Houston, PRD II
David Rodelo, PRD II
Jennifer Shreves, PRD II
Patricia Carrillo, PRD II
LASO Group ALASO Group B
Runner Up Los Angeles Police Department - CHP Assist
Roma Martinelli, PSR II
Eleanor Medina, PSR III
Yeccsenia Cabreara-Hernandez, PSR II
Roma MartinelliEleanor Medina
Honorable Mention Fullerton Police Department - Family Disturbance, Shots Fired, OIS
Clare Finn, Lead Dispatcher
Marnie Rodriguez, Dispatcher
Linda Carter, Lead Dispatcher
Clare FinnMarnie Rodriguez
Linda Carter

 

2020 California Public Safety Association Awards (awards were celebrated virtually in a online ceremony)

Award Recipient Photos
Telecommunicator of the Year
Winner Lizette Sanz, Sr SCO
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Lizett Sanz
Runner Up Indra Sincher, PSD
Hemet Police & Fire Department
Indra Sincher
Honorable Mention Stephanie Estes, Sr SCO
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Stephanie Estes

 

Supervisor of the Year
Winner Steven Querry, Supervisor
Anahiem Police Department
Steven Querry
Runner Up Gamaliel Catalan, Supervisor
Alhambra Police Department
Gamaliel Catalan
Honorable Mention Paul Guillen, Supervisor
San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Paul Guillen
2nd Honorable Mention Derek Gard, Supervisor
Orange County Sheriff Department - Control One
Derek Gard

 

Trainer of the Year
Winner Melissa Taniguchi, CTO
Buena Park Police Department
 
Melissa Taniguchi
Runner Up Violeta Alanis-Medina, Supervising Dispatcher & Trainer
San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
 
Violeta Alanis-Medina
Honorable Mention La Kessha Nash, Supervising Dispatcher & Trainer
San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
La Kessha Nash

Individual - Police
Winner Keyshae Stovell, PSR III
Los Angeles Police Department
Liquor Store 211, 187, TC
Keyshae Stovell
Runner Up Jennifer Hickman, Supervisor Communications Dispatch
San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Domestic with Subject Stabbing Officer/Shots Fired
Jennifer Hickman
Honorable Mention Britney Rogers Tovar, SCO II
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Multiple Armed 211's
Britney Rogers-Tovar
2nd Honorable Mention Raquel Rodriguez, PSD
California Highway Patrol
Vehicle Following Victim/Shots Fired
Raquel Rodriguez

 

Individual - Fire
Winner Carly Payne, Dispatcher II
Murrieta Police & Fire Department
Bee Sting
Carly Payne
 
Team
Winner Hemet Police & Fire Department - Apartment Building Fire
Shayla Dana-Urbaniak, PSD
Yvette Reinbolt, PSD
Jennifer Troncale, PSD
Shayla Dana-Urbaniak Yvette Reinbolt Jennifer Troncale
2nd Winner Riverside County Sheriff's Department - 187 CHP Officer
Pauline Soria, Sr SCO
Kyle Kasinger, SCO II
Marcella Santiago, SCO II
Ashley Lopez, SCO I
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Runner Up California Highway Patrol - Saugus HS 187
Roger Bergeron, PSD
Lorena Munoz, PSD
Sherry Baranovics, PSD
Stella Perez, PSD
Roger Bergeron Lorena Munoz
Sherry Baranovics Stella Perez
Co-Runner Up Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - Saugus HS 187
Eric J. Smith, PRD II
Eric Smith
Honorable Mention Glendale Police Department - Bank 211
Jennifer Fullerton, Supervisor
Mary Gonzalez, Supervisor
Heidi Hooker, Supervisor
Chrissy Becerra, Communications Operator
Becky Gares, Communications Operator
Glendale Team
 
Special Recognition
1st San Fernando Police Department - Saving a Life Through Facebook Live
Marlene Martinez, Desk Officer
Mario Mariscal, Desk Officer
Marlene Martinez Mario Marizcal
2nd Los Angeles Police Department - Digitized Record Sharing
Virginia Arujo, Sr. PSR I
Sangeeta Balani, PSR II
Catherine Brault, PSR II
Brittany Brod, PSR II
Dorian Burrus, PSR II
Steven Choi, PSR II
Roslyn Edmondson, PSR II
Sharon Garner, PSR II
Fabiola Lomeli, PSR II
Eleitino Tuiasusopo, PSR II
Martha Ulloa, PSR II
Kenneth Winfrey, PSR II
 
3rd Orange County Sheriff's Emergency Communications Bureau - County Wide Support Team
"Control One Team"
OCSD Control One 1  OCSD Control One 2  OCSD Control One 5  OCSD Control One 6